DSL – End of Season email and looking forward to Spring 24′

All:

 

Thanks to everyone for your efforts in making a great fall season this year.  Looking ahead to next spring, I wanted to include the timeline for next season.  The first dates that you will notice are that registration by the schools with the diocese for the number of teams to be registered starts on January 1 and closes on Friday, February 23.  In order to get schedules and brackets made in a timely manner for the beginning of the spring season we need to adhere to the February 23 deadline. I encourage all athletic directors to match your school's registrations deadlines to that time frame if possible. I will circulate a form of registration closer to the January date.

 

SPRING 2024- DSL Timeline

 

January 1st

Registration is open

 

February 23rd

School Registrations to the DSL are due

 

February 23rd

DSL fees are due, the check can be made out to the Diocese of Pittsburgh and mailed to me at my home address 116 Wickerham Drive, Mars, PA 16046 (fees are $125 per team, so if you have one JV team and 2 developmental teams, send one check for $375)

 

March 11th

Practices can start on or after this date

 

March 17th

Schedules to be distributed

 

March 22nd

Rosters are due

 

March 22nd

First weekend of games

 

March 28th-31st

Easter Holiday – No Games or Practices

 

April 4th through May 4th

Developmental Tournament & JV/Varsity All Girls Tournament Registration is open

 

May 19th  

Tentative date for Developmental Tournament

 

May 26th

Last day to complete JV/Varsity games for playoff determinations (note this is Memorial Day Weekend; if you are unable to play this weekend, clearly indicate that conflict in your registration)

 

May 27th – June 2nd

Tentative date for JV/Varsity Championship Series

 

 

Finally, before signing off I wanted to recognize all of the teams that participated this Fall– we had a great turnout and I hope you all had a great season and that your players had fun and learned a bit of soccer along the way.  We capped off our seasons with a couple of tournaments and below is a list of teams that made it to the championship games of their respective brackets:


·       Varsity Premier League Guardian Angel played Sacred Heart in the Championship Game and won

·       Varsity MLS League – Archangel Gabriel played Blessed Seelos in the Championship Game and won

·       JV Premier League – St. Kilian Green played St. Kilian White in the Championship Game and won

·       JV MLS League – St. James played Holy Sepulcher in the Championship Game and won

·       All Girls Varsity – Guardian Angel played St. Kilian in the Championship Game and won

·       All Girls JV –  Aquinas played St. Bede in the Championship Game and won 

·       4th Grade – Sacred Heart Black played Ave Maria in the Championship Game and won

·       3/4 Grade – Blessed Seelos White played Butler Catholic in the Championship Game and won

·       3rd Grade – St. Kilian Green played St. Kilian White in the Championship Game and won

·       2nd Grade – Aquinas Gray played Ave Maria in the Championship Game and won

·       1/2nd Grade – South Hills Catholic played St. James in the Championship Game and won

·       1st Grade – St. Bede played St. Kilian Black in the Championship Game and won

Regards,

 

Rob